Del 15 al 26 de abril de 2020, Madrid
Festival internacional de cine hecho por mujeres

Del 15 al 26 de abril de 2020, Madrid
Festival internacional de cine hecho por mujeres

Del 15 al 26 de abril de 2020, Madrid
Festival internacional de cine hecho por mujeres

Del 15 al 26 de abril de 2020, Madrid
Festival internacional de cine hecho por mujeres

Del 15 al 26 de abril de 2020, Madrid
Festival internacional de cine hecho por mujeres

Del 15 al 26 de abril de 2020, Madrid
Festival internacional de cine hecho por mujeres

Del 15 al 26 de abril de 2020, Madrid
Festival internacional de cine hecho por mujeres

Del 15 al 26 de abril de 2020, Madrid
Festival internacional de cine hecho por mujeres

Del 15 al 26 de abril de 2020, Madrid
Festival internacional de cine hecho por mujeres

Del 15 al 26 de abril de 2020, Madrid
Festival internacional de cine hecho por mujeres

Del 15 al 26 de abril de 2020, Madrid
Festival internacional de cine hecho por mujeres

Del 15 al 26 de abril de 2020, Madrid
Festival internacional de cine hecho por mujeres

Del 15 al 26 de abril de 2020, Madrid
Festival internacional de cine hecho por mujeres

Del 15 al 26 de abril de 2020, Madrid
Festival internacional de cine hecho por mujeres

Del 15 al 26 de abril de 2020, Madrid
Festival internacional de cine hecho por mujeres

Del 15 al 26 de abril de 2020, Madrid
Festival internacional de cine hecho por mujeres

Special Sessions

Palacio de la Prensa (Plaza de Callao nº4).
Entry by invitation only.

Festival Opening
The awards for an Outstanding Career in the Film Industry to the editor Teresa Font will be presented at the opening ceremony. The opening film (in competition) will be screened:
Becoming Astrid
Pernille Fischer Christensen, Denmark 
Drama, 2018, 123’

 

 

Closing ceremony
The Award for Best Film, granted by an international jury, and the IBERIA Audience Award will be presented before the closing film:
#Female pleasure
Barbara Miller, Switzerland 
Documentary, 2018, 97’

Competitive Section

Venue: Cine Estudio del Círculo de Bellas Artes (Calle del Marqués de Casa Riera nº 4)
Entrance: 3€.
10 recent and relevant films, produced in the last two years, 2017 and 1018, not yet released in Spain or Madrid will be screened. Competitive section’s films and Q&A will be host by journalist Beatriz Montañez.

Fig Tree
Alamork Davidian, Ethiopia-Israel
Fiction, 2018, 93’

Microhabitat
Jeon Go-Woon, Korea
Fiction, 2018,106’

The Kindergarten Teacher
Sara Colangelo, USA
Fiction, 2018, 96’

The Good Girls
Alejandra Márquez Abella, Mexico
Fiction, 2018, 94’

Miami
Zaida Bergroth, Finland
Fiction, 2017, 119’

Figlia mia (Hija mía)
Laura Bispuri, Italia
Ficción, 2018, 96’

The Miner
Hanna Slak, Slovenia
Fiction, 2017, 113’

With the WInd (Le vent tourne)
Bettina Oberli, Switzerland
Fiction, 2018, 86’

3 Days in Quiberon (3 Jours à Quibéron)
Emily Atef, Germany
Fiction, 2018, 115’

Focus Switzerland Section

Academia de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematográficas (Calle de Zurbano nº 3).
Entrance: free access, until seating is completed.
Switzerland, guest country: 6 recent and relevant films by Swiss directors and producers will be screened.

Divine Order
Petra Volpe, Switzerland
Fiction, 2017, 96 ‘

Vakuum
Christine Repond, Switzerland 
Fiction, 2017, 80’

Sketches of Lou
Lisa Blatter, Switzerland
Fiction, 2016, 82’

Diary of My Mind (Journal de ma tête)
Ursula Meier, Switzerland
Fiction, 2017, 70’

Blue My Mind
Lisa Brühlmann, Switzerland
Fiction, 2017, 97’

Chris the Swiss
Anja Kofmel, Switzerland
Animadoc, 2018, 90’

Spanish Female Authors Panorama

Berlanga Movie Theatre. SGAE Foundation.
Calle de Andrés Mellado 53
Entrance: 3€

Ana de día (Ana by day)
Andrea Jaurrieta, Spain
Fiction, 2018, 105’

The Bookshop
Isabel Coixet, Spain 
Fiction, 2017, 115’

Trinta Lumes (Thirty fires)
Diana Toucedo, Spain 
Documentary, 2017, 80’

Con el viento (With the wind)
Meritxell Colell, Spain 
Fiction, 2018, 108’

Les distàncies (Distances)
Elena Trapé, Spain 
Fiction, 2018, 110’

Peret, yo soy la rumba (Peret, I’m the Rumba)
Paloma Zapata, Spain 
Documentary, 2019, 94’

Ola de crímenes (Crime wave)
Gracia Querejeta, Spain 
Fiction, 2018, 95’

Comandante Arian (Commander Arian)
Alba Sotorra, Spain 
Documentary, 2018, 77’

Carmen y Lola (Carmen and Lola)
Arantxa Echevarría, Spain 
Fiction, 2018, 105’

El fotógrafo de Mauthausen (The Mauthausen photographer)
Mar Targarona, Spain 
Fiction, 2018, 110’

Viaje al cuarto de una madre (Journey to a mother’s room)
Celia Rico Clavellino, Spain
Fiction, 2018, 90’

Yuli
Icíar Bollaín, Spain
Fiction, 2018, 115’

Presences and Absences Section

Casa América. Sala Iberia
Plaza de Cibeles s/n
Entrance: free access until seating is completed. Admission tickets will be distributed one hour before the screening.

La camarista (The chambermaid )
Lila Avilés, Mexico
Fiction, 2018, 102’

Gilda, no me arrepiento de este amor 
(Gilda, I do not regret this love )

Lorena Muñoz, Argentina
Fiction, 2016, 118’

Batallas íntimas
Lucía Gajá, Mexico
Documentary, 2016, 87’

Contemporary Arab Women Directors

Casa Árabe 
Calle de Alcalá 62
Entrance: 4 € online, 5€ at the box office

Mary Shelley

Haifaa Al-Mansour, Saudi Arabia
Romantic drama, 2017, 120’

A Present from the Past

Kawthar Younis, Egypt

Documentary, 2015, 80’

Wajib
Annemarie Jacir, Palestine

Fiction, 2017, 96’

Sofia
Meryem Benm’Barek, Morocco 
Fiction, 2018, 85’

You Come from Far Away
Amal Ramsis, Egypt
Documentary, 2018, 85’

Contemporary French Cinema

Institut Français de Madrid
Calle del Marqués de la Ensenada 12
Entrance: 4€ on line y 5€ at the box office

La belle et la belle (Beauty and the Beast) 
Sophie Fillières, France
Fiction, 2018, 95’

Gueule d’ange (Angel face) 
Vanessa Filho, France
Fiction, 2018, 120’

Tribute to Marceline Loridan Ivens

Filmoteca Española Cine Doré. Sala 1
Calle de Santa Isabel 3
Ticket price: 3€

Tribute to the French film maker, writer and actress Marceline Loridan Ivens, member of the French resistance, deported and survivor of Auschwitz and other concentration camps; co-director of 6 documentary films together with Joris Ivens.

Chronique d’un été (Chronicle of a summer)
Edgar Morin y Jean Rouch, France
Documentary, 1961, 85’

La petite prairie aux bouleaux
Marceline Loridan Ivens, France
Fiction, 2003, 91’

Virtual Reality Works

Fundación Telefónica. Espacio XR
Calle de Fuencarral nº 3.
Free admission until the seats are filled with a previous inscription in:
https://espacio.fundaciontelefonica.com/xr 
A selection of encompasing pieces (360º and VR), both fiction and documentaries, directed by women, and a panel of specialists from this sector of the new technologies will be proposed which will be aired in streaming.

Spheres
Eliza McNitt, USA
Fiction, 2018, 3 x 10’/12’

The protectors
Kathryn Bigelow, USA
Documentary, 2017, 10’

Zero Days VR
Yasmin Elayat, USA
Documentary, 2017, 21’

A History of Cuban Dance
Lucy Walker, England 
Documentary, 2016, 8’

Look but with Love
Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, Pakistan, Canada
Documentary series, 2017, 5 x 6’